Ground Beef and Gravy Over Mashed Potatoes

There’s something incredibly comforting about a plate of Ground Beef and Gravy Over Mashed Potatoes. Maybe it’s the way the rich brown gravy settles into every fluffy bite of potatoes, or maybe it’s because this simple meal reminds so many of us of family dinners around the table after a long day.
Growing up, meals like this were the definition of comfort food. They weren’t fancy, expensive, or complicated. They were hearty, filling, and made with ingredients that were almost always sitting in the refrigerator or pantry. The aroma of seasoned ground beef simmering in savory gravy could bring everyone into the kitchen before dinner was even announced.
Now, whenever life gets busy and I need a dependable meal that everyone enjoys, this recipe is one of my first choices. It delivers all the cozy flavors of a traditional homestyle dinner while being quick enough for a busy weeknight.
If you’re looking for an easy Ground Beef and Gravy Over Mashed Potatoes recipe that’s affordable, satisfying, and packed with flavor, this dish deserves a permanent spot in your dinner rotation.
Why You’ll Love It
Simple pantry-friendly ingredients
Most of the ingredients are already in your kitchen. No special shopping trip required.
Perfect for busy weeknights when you need dinner on the table fast.
Family-approved comfort food
Kids and adults both love the rich beef gravy and creamy mashed potatoes.

It’s one of those rare meals that satisfies everyone.
Budget-friendly dinner option
Ground beef is often one of the most economical protein choices.
This recipe stretches ingredients while still feeling hearty.
Rich and satisfying flavors
The savory gravy coats every bite of beef and potatoes.
It tastes like it simmered all day, even though it comes together quickly.
Great for meal prep
The beef and gravy store beautifully.
Make it ahead for easy lunches and dinners throughout the week.

Customizable and versatile
Add vegetables, extra seasonings, or different proteins.
You can easily adapt it to your family’s preferences.
Ingredient Notes & Details
Ground Beef
Use lean ground beef (85/15 or 90/10) for the best balance of flavor and texture. Leaner beef reduces excess grease while still providing rich flavor.
Mashed Potatoes
Creamy homemade mashed potatoes are ideal. Yukon Gold potatoes create a buttery texture, while Russet potatoes produce extra fluffy results.
Butter
Butter adds richness and helps create a silky gravy. Unsalted butter allows better control over seasoning.

Onion
Finely diced onion provides depth and sweetness. Yellow onions work best, but white onions are also excellent.
Garlic
Fresh minced garlic enhances the savory flavor profile. Garlic powder can be substituted in a pinch.
Beef Broth
A high-quality beef broth creates a richer gravy. Low-sodium broth allows you to adjust salt levels more easily.
All-Purpose Flour
Flour thickens the gravy and creates a smooth, velvety consistency.
Worcestershire Sauce
This secret ingredient adds incredible depth, umami, and complexity.

Salt
Essential for bringing all the flavors together.
Black Pepper
Freshly ground pepper provides gentle warmth and balances the richness.
Milk or Heavy Cream
Used for creamy mashed potatoes. Heavy cream creates a richer texture while milk keeps things lighter.
Fresh Parsley (Optional)
Adds freshness and color as a finishing garnish.
Step-by-Step Instructions
Step 1: Prepare the potatoes

Peel and cut about 2 pounds of potatoes into evenly sized chunks.
Place them in a large pot and cover with cold water.
Add a generous pinch of salt.
Bring to a boil and cook for 15–20 minutes, or until fork tender.
Step 2: Start the beef mixture
While the potatoes cook, heat a large skillet over medium-high heat.
Add the ground beef and diced onion.
Cook for 6–8 minutes, breaking the beef apart with a spoon until browned and fully cooked.
Step 3: Add garlic
Stir in the minced garlic.

Cook for about 30 seconds until fragrant.
Avoid overcooking, as garlic can become bitter.
Step 4: Drain excess grease if necessary
If the beef releases a lot of fat, carefully drain most of it from the skillet.
Leave a small amount for flavor.
Step 5: Build the gravy base
Sprinkle the flour evenly over the beef mixture.
Stir continuously for 1–2 minutes.
The flour should coat the meat completely and lose its raw taste.
Step 6: Add the liquid

Slowly pour in the beef broth while stirring constantly.
This prevents lumps and creates a smooth gravy.
Add Worcestershire sauce, salt, and black pepper.
Step 7: Simmer until thickened
Reduce heat to medium-low.
Allow the gravy to simmer for 5–8 minutes.
The mixture should become thick, glossy, and rich.
If it becomes too thick, add a splash of broth.
Step 8: Finish the mashed potatoes
Drain the cooked potatoes thoroughly.

Return them to the hot pot.
Add butter and milk or cream.
Mash until smooth and fluffy.
Season with salt and pepper to taste.
Step 9: Assemble the dish
Spoon a generous mound of mashed potatoes onto each plate.
Ladle the ground beef and gravy mixture over the top.
Allow some gravy to cascade down the sides for maximum flavor.
Step 10: Garnish and serve
Sprinkle with fresh parsley if desired.

Serve immediately while hot and creamy.
FAQ for Common Questions
Can I make Ground Beef and Gravy Over Mashed Potatoes ahead of time?
Yes. The beef and gravy can be prepared up to 3 days in advance. Store separately from the mashed potatoes for the best texture.
What is the best ground beef for Ground Beef and Gravy Over Mashed Potatoes?
An 85/15 blend offers the best balance of flavor and tenderness while minimizing excess grease.
Can I use instant mashed potatoes?
Absolutely. While homemade potatoes provide the best flavor, instant mashed potatoes work well for a faster weeknight dinner.
How do I make the gravy thicker?
Mix 1 tablespoon cornstarch with 2 tablespoons cold water and stir it into the simmering gravy until the desired consistency is reached.

Can I add vegetables to this recipe?
Yes. Peas, carrots, mushrooms, and corn are all excellent additions that make the meal even heartier.
Is Ground Beef and Gravy Over Mashed Potatoes freezer-friendly?
The beef and gravy freeze very well. Mashed potatoes can also be frozen, though their texture may change slightly after thawing.
Can I make this recipe gluten-free?
Yes. Replace the all-purpose flour with a gluten-free flour blend or cornstarch slurry.
Storage Tips
Refrigeration
Store leftover beef and gravy in an airtight container.
Refrigerate for up to 4 days.

Store mashed potatoes separately whenever possible for the best texture.
Freezing
Allow everything to cool completely.
Transfer to freezer-safe containers.
Freeze for up to 3 months.
Label containers with the date for easy tracking.
Reheating
Reheat refrigerated leftovers in a skillet over medium heat.
Add a splash of broth if the gravy has thickened too much.
For mashed potatoes, add a little milk while reheating to restore creaminess.

Ensure leftovers reach a safe internal temperature of 165°F before serving.
Variations
Cheesy Ground Beef and Gravy Over Mashed Potatoes
Stir shredded cheddar cheese into the mashed potatoes for an extra-rich and comforting meal.
Mushroom Beef Gravy
Add sliced mushrooms while browning the beef. They contribute earthy flavor and pair beautifully with the gravy.
Garlic Parmesan Potatoes
Mix roasted garlic and Parmesan cheese into the mashed potatoes for a flavorful upgrade.
Vegetable-Packed Version
Add peas, carrots, corn, or green beans directly into the gravy mixture for a complete one-pan meal.

Spicy Country Style
Add crushed red pepper flakes or diced jalapeños for a little heat and extra flavor.
Low Carb Ground Beef and Gravy Over Mashed Potatoes
Replace traditional mashed potatoes with mashed cauliflower. This creates a delicious low carb version while maintaining the comforting feel of the original dish.
What to Serve with Ground Beef and Gravy Over Mashed Potatoes
Fresh Vegetables
Steamed green beans, broccoli, asparagus, or sugar snap peas provide freshness and balance the richness of the gravy.
Salads
A crisp garden salad with a light vinaigrette helps cut through the hearty flavors.
Bread

Warm dinner rolls, crusty bread, or buttery biscuits are perfect for soaking up extra gravy.
Roasted Vegetables
Oven roasted carrots, Brussels sprouts, and cauliflower make excellent side dishes for dinner.
Holiday Side Dishes
For holidays or special family gatherings, pair this recipe with glazed carrots, roasted vegetables, or a festive cranberry salad.
Comfort Food Favorites
Macaroni and cheese, cheesy potato casseroles, or a cheesy vegetable side dish create the ultimate comfort food spread.
This Ground Beef and Gravy Over Mashed Potatoes is the ultimate comfort food dinner! Tender seasoned ground beef is simmered in a rich, savory brown gravy and served over creamy mashed potatoes for a hearty, satisfying meal the whole family will love. Perfect for busy weeknights, this easy recipe is budget-friendly, filling, and packed with homestyle flavor.
Pin

Rate
Prep Time:
15 minutes
Cook Time:
25 minutes
Total Time:
40 minutes
Servings:
6
Ingredients

For the Mashed Potatoes
2 lbs 900 g russet or Yukon Gold potatoes, peeled and cubed
4 tablespoons unsalted butter
½ cup whole milk warmed
½ teaspoon salt
¼ teaspoon black pepper
For the Ground Beef and Gravy
1 lb 450 g lean ground beef
1 small onion finely diced
2 cloves garlic minced

2 tablespoons all-purpose flour
2 cups beef broth
1 tablespoon Worcestershire sauce
½ teaspoon dried thyme
½ teaspoon salt or to taste
¼ teaspoon black pepper
1 tablespoon butter optional, for richer gravy
Chopped fresh parsley for garnish
Instructions
Step 1: Prepare the Mashed Potatoes

Place the cubed potatoes in a large pot and cover with cold water.
Bring to a boil and cook for 15–18 minutes, or until fork-tender.
Drain well and return the potatoes to the pot.
Add the butter, warm milk, salt, and pepper.
Mash until smooth and creamy. Cover and keep warm.
Step 2: Cook the Ground Beef
While the potatoes cook, heat a large skillet over medium-high heat.
Add the ground beef and onion.
Cook for 6–8 minutes, breaking up the meat as it browns.
Stir in the garlic and cook for 30 seconds more.

Drain excess grease if necessary.
Step 3: Make the Gravy
Sprinkle the flour evenly over the beef mixture.
Stir continuously for 1 minute to cook out the raw flour taste.
Gradually pour in the beef broth while stirring.
Add Worcestershire sauce, thyme, salt, and pepper.
Bring to a gentle simmer and cook for 5–7 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the gravy thickens.
Stir in the tablespoon of butter, if using, for extra richness.
Step 4: Assemble and Serve
Spoon a generous portion of mashed potatoes onto each plate or bowl.

Ladle the savory ground beef and gravy over the top.
Garnish with fresh parsley and serve hot.
More Dishes
dinosaur birthday cake {tutorial}
9 Fruity Recipes
Pumpkin Crunch Sundae & Pie Bar Ideas
Skinny Pumpkin & Caramel Popcorn {snacking recipe} #skinnygirlsnacks
Previous Post:
« Homemade Smothered Hamburger Steak
Next Post:

Candied Kielbasa Bites »
Reader Interactions
Leave a Reply
Cancel reply
Your email address will not be published.
Required fields are marked *
Recipe Rating
Recipe Rating
Comment *
Name *
Email *
Website
Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.
×
Log In
Email Or Username
Password
Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Not registered yet? Create an Account
Copy link
✓
Thanks for sharing!
Find any service
AddToAny
More…
DO NOT SELL OR SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION




