Crustless Pizza Bowl

There are some dinners that instantly bring everyone to the kitchen before you even call their names. For my family, Crustless Pizza Bowl is one of those meals. The moment the aroma of bubbling mozzarella, savory Italian sausage, rich tomato sauce, and herbs starts drifting through the house, everyone magically appears asking, “Is dinner ready yet?” It has become one of those comforting recipes that feels just as exciting as pizza night but comes together with less effort and far fewer carbs.

I first started making this recipe during one particularly busy season when weeknights were packed with work, school activities, and endless errands. Ordering takeout every week wasn’t practical, but everyone still craved those familiar pizza flavors. That’s when I realized we didn’t actually miss the crust—we loved the gooey cheese, flavorful toppings, and hearty sauce the most. This easy Crustless Pizza Bowl quickly became a regular in our dinner rotation.

One of my favorite things about this recipe is how customizable it is. Every family member gets to choose their own favorite toppings, making dinner feel fun and personal without creating extra work. Whether someone wants extra pepperoni, loads of vegetables, or spicy sausage, everyone leaves the table happy.

If you’re searching for an easy Crustless Pizza Bowl, a satisfying low carb pizza bowl, or a comforting family meal that’s packed with cheesy goodness, you’re going to love this recipe. It’s hearty enough for dinner, simple enough for busy weeknights, and delicious enough to satisfy even the biggest pizza lovers.

Why You’ll Love It

All the pizza flavor without the crust

You still get rich marinara, melty mozzarella, savory meats, and your favorite toppings in every bite.

It’s a fantastic way to enjoy pizza while keeping things lighter and lower in carbohydrates.

Crustless Pizza Bowl
Crustless Pizza Bowl

Perfect for busy weeknights

This recipe comes together quickly using simple pantry staples.

It’s ideal when you want homemade comfort food without spending hours in the kitchen.

Easy to customize

Everyone can build their own bowl with favorite toppings.

It’s perfect for families with different tastes or picky eaters.

Naturally low carb and keto-friendly

Without the traditional pizza crust, this meal fits beautifully into many low-carb lifestyles.

Crustless Pizza Bowl
Crustless Pizza Bowl

It’s filling, satisfying, and packed with protein.

Great for meal prep

Prepare several bowls ahead of time for lunches or quick dinners.

The flavors become even more delicious after resting overnight.

Loaded with cheesy comfort

Every bite is filled with bubbling mozzarella, savory sauce, and flavorful toppings.

It’s everything people love about pizza in a cozy baked bowl.

Ingredient Notes & Details

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Italian sausage

Italian sausage adds incredible savory flavor and richness. Mild or spicy varieties both work well depending on your family’s preferences. Ground beef or ground turkey can easily be substituted for a lighter option.

Pepperoni

Pepperoni provides classic pizza flavor and becomes slightly crispy while baking. Turkey pepperoni also works beautifully if you prefer a leaner ingredient.

Marinara or pizza sauce

Choose a high-quality marinara or pizza sauce with rich tomato flavor. For a keto Crustless Pizza Bowl, select a low-sugar sauce to keep carbohydrates lower.

Mozzarella cheese

Freshly shredded whole milk mozzarella melts beautifully and creates that irresistible cheesy pull everyone loves. Avoid pre-shredded cheese if possible for the smoothest texture.

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Parmesan cheese

Fresh Parmesan adds a salty, nutty finish that enhances every bite. A little goes a long way.

Bell peppers

Red or green peppers bring sweetness, color, and a slight crunch. They balance the richness of the cheese and meat.

Mushrooms

Fresh mushrooms become tender and juicy while baking, adding earthy flavor that pairs perfectly with pizza toppings.

Black olives

Sliced olives contribute a briny, savory note that complements the tomato sauce beautifully.

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Onion

Diced onion softens during baking and adds natural sweetness that enhances the overall flavor.

Italian seasoning

This classic blend brings together oregano, basil, thyme, and rosemary for authentic pizza flavor.

Garlic

Fresh minced garlic delivers bold aromatic flavor that makes the sauce taste homemade.

Red pepper flakes

Optional but wonderful for anyone who enjoys a little heat.

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Fresh basil

A sprinkle of fresh basil after baking adds freshness and beautiful color.

Step-by-Step Instructions

Step 1: Prepare the oven

Preheat your oven to 375°F (190°C).

Lightly grease oven-safe bowls or individual baking dishes with cooking spray to prevent sticking.

Allow the oven to fully preheat before baking for the best cheese browning.

Step 2: Cook the sausage

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Place a large skillet over medium heat.

Cook the Italian sausage for about 7–8 minutes, breaking it into crumbles as it browns.

Continue cooking until no pink remains.

Drain any excess grease before moving on.

Step 3: Sauté the vegetables

Add the diced onions, mushrooms, peppers, and garlic to the skillet.

Cook for 4–5 minutes until the vegetables begin to soften while still keeping a slight bite.

The garlic should become fragrant without browning.

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Step 4: Add the sauce

Pour the marinara sauce into the skillet.

Stir in the Italian seasoning and optional red pepper flakes.

Allow everything to simmer gently for about 5 minutes so the flavors blend together beautifully.

The sauce should become slightly thicker.

Step 5: Assemble the bowls

Spoon a layer of the meat sauce into each baking bowl.

Sprinkle generously with mozzarella cheese.

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Add pepperoni, olives, and any additional favorite toppings.

Finish with another generous layer of mozzarella and Parmesan.

The top should be fully covered for maximum cheesy goodness.

Step 6: Bake until bubbly

Place the bowls onto a baking sheet to catch any drips.

Bake for approximately 15–20 minutes.

The cheese should be completely melted, bubbling around the edges, and lightly golden on top.

Step 7: Rest before serving

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Allow the bowls to rest for about 5 minutes.

This gives the cheese time to settle while keeping every bite creamy and delicious.

Garnish with fresh basil before serving warm.

FAQ for Common Questions

What is a Crustless Pizza Bowl?

A Crustless Pizza Bowl contains all the classic pizza toppings layered in a baking dish without traditional pizza dough. It delivers all the familiar pizza flavors while remaining naturally lower in carbohydrates.

Is Crustless Pizza Bowl keto-friendly?

Yes. Using low-sugar marinara sauce and avoiding high-carb toppings makes this an excellent low carb Crustless Pizza Bowl suitable for many keto meal plans.

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Can I make Crustless Pizza Bowl ahead of time?

Absolutely. Assemble the bowls, cover tightly, and refrigerate up to 24 hours before baking.

Can I freeze Crustless Pizza Bowl?

Yes. After baking and cooling completely, freeze individual portions for convenient future meals.

Which cheese melts best for pizza bowls?

Whole milk mozzarella creates the best creamy texture and classic stretchy cheese pull. Mixing in Parmesan adds even more flavor.

Can I add more vegetables?

Definitely. Spinach, zucchini, broccoli, roasted peppers, or spinach all work wonderfully and make the bowls even more filling.

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Storage Tips

Refrigeration

Allow the bowls to cool completely before covering tightly.

Store in the refrigerator for up to 4 days.

Keep refrigerated below 40°F (4°C) for food safety.

Freezing

Wrap individual portions securely in freezer-safe containers.

Freeze for up to 3 months.

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Thaw overnight in the refrigerator before reheating for the best texture.

Reheating

Reheat in a 350°F oven for 15–20 minutes until heated through.

For smaller portions, microwave in 30-second intervals, stirring occasionally to ensure even heating.

Always reheat leftovers until they reach an internal temperature of 165°F (74°C) before serving.

Variations

Supreme Pizza Bowl

Add sausage, pepperoni, mushrooms, onions, peppers, olives, and extra mozzarella for a fully loaded version that tastes just like your favorite supreme pizza.

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Chicken Alfredo Pizza Bowl

Replace the tomato sauce with creamy Alfredo sauce and use cooked chicken, spinach, and mozzarella for a rich, comforting twist.

Veggie Lover’s Pizza Bowl

Fill the bowl with mushrooms, zucchini, spinach, onions, peppers, tomatoes, and olives for a colorful vegetarian dinner packed with flavor.

Buffalo Chicken Pizza Bowl

Mix shredded chicken with Buffalo sauce, top with mozzarella, and finish with a drizzle of ranch dressing after baking.

Meat Lover’s Pizza Bowl

Combine sausage, pepperoni, bacon, and ham for an incredibly hearty dinner that’s perfect for serious pizza fans.

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Mediterranean Pizza Bowl

Use grilled chicken, spinach, olives, feta cheese, roasted red peppers, and oregano for a fresh Mediterranean-inspired version.

What to Serve with Crustless Pizza Bowl

Fresh Green Salads

A crisp Caesar salad, Italian chopped salad, or simple mixed greens add freshness that balances the rich, cheesy flavors.

Roasted Vegetables

Oven roasted vegetables like broccoli, asparagus, Brussels sprouts, or cauliflower make excellent companions while keeping the meal low carb.

Garlic Bread

Crustless Pizza Bowl

For family members who aren’t following a low-carb lifestyle, warm garlic bread is perfect for soaking up every bit of flavorful pizza sauce.

Soup Pairings

Serve alongside tomato basil soup or a light vegetable soup for an extra cozy dinner during colder months.

Low-Carb Side Dishes

Cauliflower rice, roasted zucchini, sautéed spinach, or garlic green beans pair wonderfully with this easy Crustless Pizza Bowl while keeping the meal keto-friendly.

Holiday and Party Spread

This recipe also fits beautifully into casual gatherings, game-day buffets, and even relaxed family holidays. Pair it with antipasto platters, fresh vegetables, and a variety of salads for a crowd-pleasing meal everyone can customize.

This Crustless Pizza Bowl is a quick, low-carb dinner packed with savory ground meat, melty mozzarella, rich pizza sauce, and your favorite toppings. Ready in just minutes, it’s an easy, family-friendly meal that delivers all the classic pizza flavors—without the crust!

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Print

Pin

Rate

Prep Time:

10 minutes

Cook Time:

20 minutes

Total Time:

Crustless Pizza Bowl

30 minutes

Servings:

4

Ingredients

  • 1 lb 450 g lean ground Italian sausage or ground beef
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil if using lean meat
  • 1 small onion diced
  • 2 cloves garlic minced
  • 1 cup 240 ml pizza sauce
  • 1 teaspoon Italian seasoning
  • ½ teaspoon garlic powder
  • ¼ teaspoon crushed red pepper flakes optional
  • 1½ cups 170 g shredded mozzarella cheese
  • ¼ cup 25 g grated Parmesan cheese
  • ½ cup 60 g sliced pepperoni
  • ½ cup 75 g sliced mushrooms
  • ¼ cup 40 g diced green bell pepper
  • ¼ cup 30 g sliced black olives
  • Salt and black pepper to taste
  • Chopped fresh basil or parsley for garnish (optional)

Instructions

  1. Preheat your oven to 400°F (200°C). Lightly grease four oven-safe ramekins or one 8×8-inch baking dish.
  2. Heat olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat. Add the onion and cook for 3–4 minutes until softened.
  3. Add the garlic and cook for 30 seconds until fragrant.
  4. Add the ground sausage or beef and cook until browned, breaking it into crumbles. Drain excess grease if needed.
  5. Stir in the pizza sauce, Italian seasoning, garlic powder, crushed red pepper flakes (if using), and season with salt and pepper. Simmer for 2–3 minutes.
  6. Divide the meat mixture evenly among the prepared ramekins or spread it into the baking dish.
  7. Top each bowl with mozzarella and Parmesan cheeses.
  8. Add the pepperoni, mushrooms, bell pepper, and black olives over the cheese.
  9. Bake for 12–15 minutes, or until the cheese is melted and bubbly.
  10. For a golden, lightly browned top, broil for 1–2 minutes, watching carefully.
  11. Let cool for 5 minutes before serving. Garnish with fresh basil or parsley if desired.

More Dishes

Crustless Pizza Bowl

10+ Yummy Cookie Recipes

chocolate peppermint brownies {recipe} #rethinkwhatyoudrink

Granola Parfait {recipe}

Skinny Chicken Salad Wraps {recipe}

Previous Post:

« Lemon Cream Cheese Bread

Next Post:

Creamy Deviled Eggs »

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply

Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published.

Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating

Recipe Rating

Comment *

Crustless Pizza Bowl

Name *

Email *

Website

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

×

Log In

Email Or Username

Password

Remember Me

Forgot Password?

Not registered yet? Create an Account

Related Articles

Back to top button